Hello 2019!

Image
2018 has been a busy year. I stopped writing here mid of last year because I got promoted at work (yay!) but has been really busy.

One of my goal for this year (and was my goal last year) is to write 1 post each week. Last year is also the first time I didn't have a year-end summary. Oh well. Let's  be positive as we welcome the new year.

New Year's Eve I arrived in Canada last 2015 and I spent NYE for 2016, 2017, and 2018 thinking and dreaming of watching the fireworks in Downtown Vancouver. I didn't go those previous years because of the cold and crowd. I told my brother during my first NYE in Canada that we should book a hotel in Downtown where we could see the fireworks, avoid the crowd, and be warm.

Pan Pacific Hotel That dream came true NYE of 2019. Last September, I booked a hotel room at Pinnacle Hotel. However, in November, I learned that the fireworks display won't be visible from any of their rooms which is unfortunate. I, then, called Pan Pacific Hotel …

How to Apply for a South Korea Visa in the Philippines?

This post is one of the most viewed posts in this blog. Please note that I wrote this in 2014 and information may not be applicable anymore. Thank you!


I've been to South Korea last October 2011. It was my first travel out of the country with friends. It was great! This year (2014), Jomar and I with our GDG friends (Mitch, Wayne, and Mama Chelle) are planning to go to South Korea for vacation.

Process of Submission

Jomar and I submitted the VISA application requirements last January 29, 2014:
  • Application Form
  • One piece of Passport size coloured picture (we went to Picture City and asked for Korean VISA size photo) - this should be attached to your application form
  • Original Passport (should be valid for more than six months)
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original and photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past five years (if applicable, and Korean Visas is not counted)
  • Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s & address of company and date of issue)
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement)
  • Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or BIR Form 2316 (you could ask your employer for this)
On the day of the submission, we were there before 8:00 AM and apparently, the South Korea Embassy opens by 9:00 AM. People were lining up outside (though the line is not too long, say less than 15 people). By 8:30 AM, we were inside the Embassy, and the security guard (first line of document review) shall ask for all of your document and give you the window number and number slip. By 9:15 AM, we were done submitting our documents.

It is the first time Jomar will get a South Korea visa, and he has not visited any OECD member countries though he had been to Singapore, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. He submitted at Window 2 and will get his passport back by February 6, 2014. On the other hand, I submitted my documents in Window 3 because I still have a valid US visa even if I last travelled to the US last 2007. I also have a used up single entry visa to South Korea. My passport will be released by February 4.

The Result

We returned to get our passport on the 6th of February. We were at the Embassy by 3:00 PM. Again, we showed the security guard by the door our claim stub. He gave us a number, then we wait. I'll claim my visa at Window 3 while Jomar will claim his at Window 1. After a few minutes, my number was called and surprisingly, I got a multiple entry visa valid for one year even if I only applied for a single entry visa.

Jomar and I were seated at the embassy waiting for his number. He was terrified and nervous about getting denied. At last, his number was called and was waiting in line standing up with the rest of his batch. He got paler when the person in front was asked to come back because of some documents he was not able to submit. After a few more minutes, he returned to the seat beside me. With his passport having a single entry visa to South Korea. We were ecstatic!

Right about that moment, our friend, Mitch, arrived. She got a multiple entry visa valid for three years. Amazing!

Tips

  1. Be sure to have complete requirements
  2. Be sure to have a good travel history before applying because it increases your chances of being approved
  3. Be sure to have a sufficient amount of funds in your bank to support your travel
  4. Be sure to inform your company's HR that you are applying for a Korea Visa just in case the Embassy decided to call the company and verify that you are working there.
That's my experience in applying for a South Korea Visa. I can't wait for our vacation this coming March!

Update: Here's my post about our vacation in South Korea.

Happy travels!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Hello 2019!

First Feel of Christmas